Upcoming Games
Game

Recent Games
Game

   ()
@
()   
[2014-03-16 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]

   ()
@
()   
[2014-03-15 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]

   ()
@
()   
[2014-03-14 :: 8:00pm] [Chat (0)]

   (5)
@
(3)   
[2014-03-09 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (3)
@
(2)   
[2014-03-08 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

   (2)
@
(5)   
[2014-03-02 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)][Boxscore]

 

Royals Are Back For The 2014-2015 Season
Corner Brook – There will be Senior Hockey in Corner Brook this fall.

The Corner Brook Royals are pleased to announce that the team will return to the Pepsi Centre for the 2014/15 season, thanks to ongoing support from a newly-formed booster club and a new deal with the Pepsi Centre.

“We’re optimistic that season pass sales will pick up in September when people are back from their summer vacations and starting to think about hockey again,” said Royals President Ross Coates. “With a new, more affordable contract with the Pepsi Centre, we are confident that the team can be a financial success and we’re putting together a slate of players that will deliver top-notch hockey. We fully expect to be a contender for the Herder Trophy in 2015.”

The team recently announced the signing of import players Chris Hulit and Hunter Tremblay, and Coates says there will be more marquee player signings in coming weeks.

A season pass sales blitz launched by the Royals Booster Club on July 1 has been steadily gaining ground. More than 200 passes have already been sold at the middle of August, which has never been the case in previous seasons.

The Booster Club recently held a phone blitz, and heard from local hockey fans that they are committed to supporting the team this fall, but they want assurances about the team’s future.

“Fans are telling us they want to be certain the team is coming back to Corner Brook before they commit to buying their season pass,” said Booster Club co-chair Richard Dennis. “We’re thrilled that the team has now confirmed that they will be playing here this fall, and we hope this announcement will put those doubts to rest. Now is the time for fans to make their commitment to the team, as the team has made its commitment to Corner Brook.”

A season pass (12 regular season home games) is $144. Holding seats, which are good for all events at the Pepsi Centre for a year, are $75. Fans who purchase a season pass and a holding seat pay only $212 – a savings of $19.


[2014-08-15 06:31:50] 

Royals Sign Import Forward Hunter Tremblay
Corner Brook Royals are The very pleased to announce the signing of import forward Hunter Tremblay, the 5'11" 200 lb Tremblay hails from Timmins, Ontario. Tremblay played 5 years in the OHL with the Barrie Colts playing 317 games scoring 115 goals and adding 159 helpers,he then moved to play with the University of New Brunswick for 4 seasons playing in 108 games scoring 77 goals and adding 124 assists. In 2010 Hunter was named CIS player of the year leading his team to a 27-1 record where he lead the league with 8 game winning goals & with 5 short handed goals.

Tremblay then moved on to play in the AHL with the Oklahoma City Barons and most recently with the St. Johns Ice Caps.

Tremblay's offensive skill and leadership will be a welcomed addition to the Royals line-up and we look forward to seeing Hunter in the Red White & Blue this season. Welcome aboard Hunter!!!!

[2014-08-10 07:36:05] 

Royals Annual Golf Tournament
Royals would like to extend a big THANK YOU to all sponsors and participants in this years Annual Golf Tournament that was held July 11 at Humber Valley Resort. A special congratulations to Steers Insurance team that finished the day with lowest score and were awarded top honours.
[2014-07-15 17:27:23] 

Royals Sign Import Forward Chris Hulit
The Corner Brook Royals are very pleased to announce the signing of import power forward Chris Hulit for the 2014-2015 season .Chris is no stranger to hockey in NL as he played with both the Cville Caribous and the CB Stars.
Back in 2005 Chris led the Ottawa 67s to the Memorial Cup tournament before bowing out to Sidney Crosby’s Rimouski Oceanic in the semi finals.
From 2006-2011 Chris played AUS where he was captain of St Francis Xavier University ,with St Francis he played 116 reg season games scoring 60 goals while adding 60 assists for more than 1 point a game average.
Chris then moved on to NL where he played a season with the Cville Caribous and the CB Stars where he lead both teams to the Herder Memorial Trophy .Chris also played in the Allan Cup two times and losing in the semi finals both times .Just 1 year ago in 2013 Chris was named to the Allan Cup all star team.
As you can see Chris will be a real asset to the Corner Brook Royals this season and his offensive flare will no doubt put fear in the defensive corps in the league .Chris’s go through the wall for his teammates attitude coupled with his will to win will surely make the Royals a contender this season.
Welcome aboard Chris

[2014-07-09 04:48:03] 

Season Ticket Drive
Fans interested in purchasing season tickets for the 2014-2015 season can do so by clicking here.
[2014-06-28 06:41:49] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Justin Barbour23131528
Michael Hynes23131528
Parker Deighan1651520
Scott Doody2381119
Mathieu Berube208917
Darren Langdon1971017
Stephen Simms2341216
Matthew Thomey207815
Andrew Smith2311314
Zack Firlotte2211213




ralph lauren italia ralph lauren outlet http://www.autojuniorbiella.it/polo.php burberry australia burberry sale http://www.mrfern.com.au/burberry-sale.php burberry australia burberry sale http://www.hdcc.com.au/burberry.html ralph lauren australia ralph lauren polo http://www.mcentyre.com.au/ralphlaurenpolo.html http://www.hdcc.com.au/polo-ralphlauren.html ralph lauren australia ralph lauren polo burberry canada burberry outlet http://www.keithgordon.ca/burberry-canada.html gucci canada gucci handbags http://www.keithgordon.ca/alt/gucci.html