Upcoming Games
Game
@
[2014-11-01 :: 7:30pm] [Chat (0)]
@
[2014-11-02 :: 2:00pm] [Chat (0)]

Recent Games
Game

 

2014-2015 CWSHL Player Draft
In the draft held Tue Sept 16th the Royals picks were
1) Mike Dyke
2) Matt Bragg
3) Cory Blackmore
4) Rodney Mahoney
5) Matt Coughlan
6) Mike Stevens

The Royals organization and their fans would like to welcome our 6 new players to the red white and blue.

[2014-09-19 17:15:06] 

Royals Sign Import D Man Derick Martin
The Corner Brook Royals are very pleased to announce the signing of defenceman Derick Martin.
The 6ft 215 lb native of Timmins, On has many years pro experience in the AHL and the ECHL where he played the last 6 years.Last year Martin was the captain of the Utah Grizzlies and is a big stay at home defenceman who enjoys the physical aspect of the game.
Martin's style of play and experience will be a real asset to the Royals blue line this season, and we fully expect him to be the anchor of our D and be a leader on the ice that our younger guys can look up to.
Welcome aboard Derick

[2014-08-31 12:54:08] 

Royals Are Back For The 2014-2015 Season
Corner Brook – There will be Senior Hockey in Corner Brook this fall.

The Corner Brook Royals are pleased to announce that the team will return to the Pepsi Centre for the 2014/15 season, thanks to ongoing support from a newly-formed booster club and a new deal with the Pepsi Centre.

“We’re optimistic that season pass sales will pick up in September when people are back from their summer vacations and starting to think about hockey again,” said Royals President Ross Coates. “With a new, more affordable contract with the Pepsi Centre, we are confident that the team can be a financial success and we’re putting together a slate of players that will deliver top-notch hockey. We fully expect to be a contender for the Herder Trophy in 2015.”

The team recently announced the signing of import players Chris Hulit and Hunter Tremblay, and Coates says there will be more marquee player signings in coming weeks.

A season pass sales blitz launched by the Royals Booster Club on July 1 has been steadily gaining ground. More than 200 passes have already been sold at the middle of August, which has never been the case in previous seasons.

The Booster Club recently held a phone blitz, and heard from local hockey fans that they are committed to supporting the team this fall, but they want assurances about the team’s future.

“Fans are telling us they want to be certain the team is coming back to Corner Brook before they commit to buying their season pass,” said Booster Club co-chair Richard Dennis. “We’re thrilled that the team has now confirmed that they will be playing here this fall, and we hope this announcement will put those doubts to rest. Now is the time for fans to make their commitment to the team, as the team has made its commitment to Corner Brook.”

A season pass (12 regular season home games) is $144. Holding seats, which are good for all events at the Pepsi Centre for a year, are $75. Fans who purchase a season pass and a holding seat pay only $212 – a savings of $19.


[2014-08-15 06:31:50] 

Royals Sign Import Forward Hunter Tremblay
Corner Brook Royals are The very pleased to announce the signing of import forward Hunter Tremblay, the 5'11" 200 lb Tremblay hails from Timmins, Ontario. Tremblay played 5 years in the OHL with the Barrie Colts playing 317 games scoring 115 goals and adding 159 helpers,he then moved to play with the University of New Brunswick for 4 seasons playing in 108 games scoring 77 goals and adding 124 assists. In 2010 Hunter was named CIS player of the year leading his team to a 27-1 record where he lead the league with 8 game winning goals & with 5 short handed goals.

Tremblay then moved on to play in the AHL with the Oklahoma City Barons and most recently with the St. Johns Ice Caps.

Tremblay's offensive skill and leadership will be a welcomed addition to the Royals line-up and we look forward to seeing Hunter in the Red White & Blue this season. Welcome aboard Hunter!!!!

[2014-08-10 07:36:05] 

Royals Annual Golf Tournament
Royals would like to extend a big THANK YOU to all sponsors and participants in this years Annual Golf Tournament that was held July 11 at Humber Valley Resort. A special congratulations to Steers Insurance team that finished the day with lowest score and were awarded top honours.
[2014-07-15 17:27:23] 

 


Standings
Team GP W L OTL PTS
Cataracts24195038
Caribous24136531
Royals241110325
Blades241212024
CeeBees241013121
Flyers24714317


Season Scoring
Player GP G A PTS
Justin Barbour23131528
Michael Hynes23131528
Parker Deighan1651520
Scott Doody2381119
Mathieu Berube208917
Darren Langdon1971017
Stephen Simms2341216
Matthew Thomey207815
Andrew Smith2311314
Zack Firlotte2211213




ralph lauren italia ralph lauren outlet http://www.autojuniorbiella.it/polo.php burberry australia burberry sale http://www.mrfern.com.au/burberry-sale.php burberry australia burberry sale http://www.hdcc.com.au/burberry.html ralph lauren australia ralph lauren polo http://www.mcentyre.com.au/ralphlaurenpolo.html http://www.hdcc.com.au/polo-ralphlauren.html ralph lauren australia ralph lauren polo burberry canada burberry outlet http://www.keithgordon.ca/burberry-canada.html gucci canada gucci handbags http://www.keithgordon.ca/alt/gucci.html